LoveHennaHair

By nature, I am always curious to find out the origin and composition of things. I thought it might be interesting to share my fact-finding mission with all. Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. The shea or karite tree, formerly Butyrospermum paradoxum, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa. It produces its first fruit (which resemble large plums) when it is about 20 years old and reaches its full production when the tree is about 45 years old. It produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity. It usually grows to an average height of about 15m with profuse branches and a thick waxy and deeply fissured bark that makes it fire resistant.
Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. It is also an anti-inflammatory agent and effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF6. It is even known to be very effective in the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. This is due to its emollient property which helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing respiration. All one needs do, if one has sinus problems or congestion, is rub a considerable amount of the butter in and around the nostrils. Shea butter is comparatively richer than other emollients.
Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products as it is known for its skin softening effect. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing and preventing breakage. Try adding some to the henna indigo mixture for ease of applying and even more softness.
Shea butter is used in some indigenous ceremonies. Followers of the Holy Spirit Movement rebel group of Uganda smeared their bodies with shea butter in the belief that it would stop bullets.Many carvers of djembe shells and other African drum shells use shea butter to condition the wood. Shea butter is also used to condition the goat or cow skin heads of these drums.
Tags: butter, shea

Tags: butter, henna, indigo, shea

Share 

7 Comments

HennaHelen Comment by HennaHelen on October 19, 2008 at 7:21pm
It's amazing to think that a natural product can provide so much goodness for the skin.
I love the feeling of Shea Butter because it doesn't completely soak away like other creams and leaves the skin feeling really silky for ages.
And Shea Butter is great because it is so simple and if you prefer something with an aroma - you can add essential oils to it for fragrance - and still keep it's natural content.
Akua Wood Comment by Akua Wood on October 27, 2008 at 9:05am
Another big fan of unrefined sheabutter :)
Jyoti Comment by Jyoti on October 27, 2008 at 10:37am
In fact, the more I learn about Shea butter, the more impressed I am. Looking at the chemical composition, Shea butter has naturally occurring vitamin A and vitamin E as well as complex fatty acids. This is what separates Shea butter from so many other products on the market today such as cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Apparently, fatty acids cannot be produced by the body but are essential for healthy skin because they help to restore natural elasticity and encourage regeneration of damaged skin cells.

I have decided to experiment on myself. I will use just Shea butter on my face instead of my normal moisturizer for a few weeks to see what happens- maybe take before and after close-up photos. I think when companies advertise anti-aging creams, they ask people to try the cream for 28 days. I shall use Shea butter as a face cream and report back. With all its wonderful qualities, I am hoping it will do me good.
HennaHelen Comment by HennaHelen on October 27, 2008 at 10:40am
How exciting - what a good idea!
Looking forward to hearing your results.
Jyoti Comment by Jyoti on January 21, 2009 at 3:25pm
Time to post the results of my little experiment- I have been using only Shea Butter in place of my normal moisturiser for over 2 months now and am very happy with it. I think it has improved my complexion and it seems to keep my skin moist but not greasy. My husband thinks it adds a glow to my face but it could just be because of his love for me.....Seriously though, I am happy to go on using it at this time of the year but worry about the effect of sun in the summer months as I will need a sun screen. Can anyone think of a natural sun screen I could add to my wonderful Shea Butter?
HennaHelen Comment by HennaHelen on January 21, 2009 at 5:11pm
That's great!
Awww, sweet, lovely to hear that your hubby thinks you are glowing!


I'd also be interested to hear if there is a natural sunscreen out there.
Jyoti Comment by Jyoti on January 29, 2009 at 7:01am
Deepti has made her own 'body butter' with Shea butter and sesame oil. She is really pleased with the consistency as it is applied easily and keeps her skin soft all day. Sesame oil's South Indian name translates as 'good' oil. I know that it has Vitamin E and is reputed in Ayurveda to combat dryness so the combination with Shea butter would do you good. I must try it myself.

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of LoveHennaHair to add comments!

Join this social network

© 2009   Created by HennaHelen on Ning.   Create Your Own Social Network

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy  |  Terms of Service